http://www.ign.com/decade/
Top 10 movies and games of each year 2000-2009
IGN's top 10 of the decads
- Fist of the eskimo
- Canadian Ambassador
- Posts:3866
- Joined:Tue Nov 27, 2007 1:11 pm
- Location:Edmonton, AB
- Contact:
- dun dun dun... chips
- Papes
- Posts:3287
- Joined:Sat Oct 11, 2008 2:08 pm
- Location:WOOOOOO
- Contact:
one of my facorite games of all time is on that list! Marvel vs Capcom 2! I still have that on dreamcast.
I kind of disagree with GTA 3 over Halo, since it was more a revolutionary console FPS.
I played BF 1942 for years! All the mods that people made for it were also just awesome.
Wow! I am actually suprised some of my favorite games made it up to the top. in 2006 Okami, what an awesome adventure game!
I completely disagree with super mario in 2007. The Orange Box, Halo 3, and Bioshock should have exceeded it.
MOVIES!
How the fuck did Signs reach anywhere near the top 10 of any list!
I love how Shaun of the Dead beat Dawn of the dead, thats just awesome!
2005 has a really good lineup. Wasn't too impressed by Mr. and Mrs. Smith, but Serenity, Sin City, History of violence, 40 year old virgin, Wedding crashers, and Batman. Nice!
I feel V for Vendetta should have been higher on that list.
Oh 2005 is interesting. I feel Benjamin Button was a much better movie than slumdog millionaire, but Cloverfield was not a 'good' movie. Dark Knight and Iron man though is always good.
2009 would be my list if: Avatar switched places with Inglorious Basterds and Fantastic Mr. Fox and Zombieland switched.
I kind of disagree with GTA 3 over Halo, since it was more a revolutionary console FPS.
I played BF 1942 for years! All the mods that people made for it were also just awesome.
Wow! I am actually suprised some of my favorite games made it up to the top. in 2006 Okami, what an awesome adventure game!
I completely disagree with super mario in 2007. The Orange Box, Halo 3, and Bioshock should have exceeded it.
MOVIES!
How the fuck did Signs reach anywhere near the top 10 of any list!
I love how Shaun of the Dead beat Dawn of the dead, thats just awesome!
2005 has a really good lineup. Wasn't too impressed by Mr. and Mrs. Smith, but Serenity, Sin City, History of violence, 40 year old virgin, Wedding crashers, and Batman. Nice!
I feel V for Vendetta should have been higher on that list.
Oh 2005 is interesting. I feel Benjamin Button was a much better movie than slumdog millionaire, but Cloverfield was not a 'good' movie. Dark Knight and Iron man though is always good.
2009 would be my list if: Avatar switched places with Inglorious Basterds and Fantastic Mr. Fox and Zombieland switched.
Return to “General Discussion”
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 50 guests